2017 VIMC Prize Winners

Platinum Cash Prize Winners ($1500): 

Lukasz Mikolajczyk Piano – Artists Category Poland
Takumi Taguchi Strings – Young Artists Category (Violin) USA/Japan
Geoffrey Schellenberg Voice – Artists Category (Baritone) Canada

1st Cash Prize Winners ($600):

Charlotte Wong Piano – Young Artists Category USA
Tiffany Yeung Strings – Young Artists Category (Violin) Canada
Yeeun Lee Voice – Artists Category (Mezzo-Soprano) South Korea

2nd Cash Prize Winners ($300):

Stephen Nguyen Piano – Artists Category Canada
Robert Choi Strings – Young Artists Category (Cello) Canada
Amy Moodie Voice – Artists Category (Soprano) Canada

Best Overall Performance of a Canadian Composition ($150):

Amy Moodie Voice – Artists Category (Soprano) Canada

Outstanding Performance of a Canadian Composition ($100):

Rafael Brisebois Strings – Junior Talent Category (Violin) Canada

Gold Prizes:

Eunhwa Lee Piano – Artists Category South Korea
Marin Chiba Piano – Young Artists Category Japan
Felipe Jiang Piano – Junior Talent Category Argentina
Jacob Clewell Strings – Artists Category USA
Griffin Linklater Strings – Young Artists Category Canada
Rafael Brisebois Strings – Junior Talent Category Canada
Brianna DeSantis Voice – Artists Category Canada
Meiling Ji Voice – Junior Talent Category China

Silver Prizes:

Jui-Sheng Li Piano – Artists Category Taiwan
Nicole Linaksita Piano – Artists Category Canada
Hyejin Pak Piano – Artists Category South Korea
William Lin Piano – Young Artists Category China
Sue Wang Piano – Young Artists Category Canada
Michelle Jia Yun Xu Piano – Young Artists Category Canada
Matthieu Foresi Piano – Junior Talent Category Canada
Paul Wang Piano – Junior Talent Category Canada
Sarah Yang Piano – Junior Talent Category Canada
Luis Angel Medina Strings – Artists Category Canada
Sophie Baird-Daniel Strings – Artists Category USA
James Butler Strings – Young Artists Category USA
Davin Mar Strings – Junior Talent Category Canada
Victoria Wong Strings – Junior Talent Category Canada
Tamra Jones Voice – Artists Category USA
Jason Klippenstein Voice – Artists Category Canada
Stanford Guo Voice – Young Artists Category Canada
Anjulie Djearam Voice – Junior Talent Category Canada

Bronze Prizes:

Vivian Chen Piano – Artists Category Canada
Renon Chiba Piano – Artists Category Japan
Benjamin Hopkins Piano – Artists Category USA
Xin Zhang Piano – Artists Category China
Yuan Zhuang Piano – Artists Category China
Angela Hu Piano – Young Artists Category Canada
Jiwei Ruan Piano – Young Artists Category Canada
Towa Stewart Piano – Young Artists Category Canada
Ranfei Wang Piano – Young Artists Category Canada
Yilang Zhou Piano – Young Artists Category Canada
Edward Duan Piano – Junior Talent Category Canada
Brian Li Piano – Junior Talent Category Canada
Austin Ng Piano – Junior Talent Category Canada
Joshua Tromans Piano – Junior Talent Category Canada
Nina Wang Piano – Junior Talent Category Canada
Honoka Shoji Strings – Young Artists Category Canada
Renee Hui Strings – Junior Talent Category Hong Kong
Eric Tang Strings – Junior Talent Category Canada
Diana Agasian Voice – Artists Category Canada
Shutong Zhang Voice – Artists Category China
Meilin (Mary) Guo Voice – Junior Talent Category China

Certificates of Merit for Best Performance of a Canadian Composition:

Nicole Linaksita Piano – Artists Category Canada
Annie Cao Piano – Young Artists Category China
Paul Wang Piano – Junior Talent Category Canada
Jacob Clewell Strings – Artists Category USA
Robert Choi Strings – Young Artists Category Canada
Davin Mar Strings – Junior Talent Category Canada
Stanford Guo Voice – Young Artists Category Canada
Meiling Ji Voice – Junior Talent Category China

Teachers of Cash Prize Winners:

Lee Kum Sing, Simon James, Peter Barcza, Corey McVicar, Conrad Chow, Dale Throness, Sara Laimon, Joseph Elworthy, Lorna MacDonald, and Antje Neumann

Teachers of Gold Medalists:

Antje Neumann, Sakai Ciharu, Steven Dann, Sophie Roland, Jerrica Santos, Ingrid Henderson, James Tocco, and Hanh Nguyen

Teachers of Silver Medalists:

Awadagin Pratt, Bradley Williams, Daniel Bolshoy, Debra DaVaughn, Donna Fishwick, Corey Hamm, Eugene Skovorodnikov, Jeremy Attanaseo, Joanne Hounsell, Rachel Haisell, Judy Loman, and Manti Poon, Nicholas Rada, Peter Barcza, Kyoko Hashimoto, Rada Bukhman, Ronald Morgan, Tanya Shevtsov, Victor Shevtsov, and Yuri Zaidenberg

Teachers of Bronze Medalists:

Bernard Duerksen, Corey Hamm, Craig Sheppard, David Vandereyk, Diane King, Donna Fishwick, Edith Pun, Guang Yang, Irina Voro, Jerri Lee Mercer, Jessica Zhang, Kenneth Broadway, Kikuchi Reiko, Libby Yu, Lydia Wong, Miya Otake, Sergei Saratovsly, Shelley Roberts, Vicky Chen, and Vladimir Viardo

Advertisements